Team Singapore Results

Team Singapore Lands Record Medal Haul

Our heartiest congratulations to our competitors! Team Singapore has won two golds, one silver, two bronzes and 17 Medallions for Excellence at the 45th WorldSkills Competition (WSC) in Kazan, Russia from 22-27 August.

The Medallion for Excellence is awarded to competitors who achieved at least 700 out of 800 points on the standardised WorldSkills scale in their skill area.

The record haul of 22 medals is the highest we have obtained in the biennial global skills competition. Previously, the highest number of 17 medals was secured in WorldSkills Sao Paulo in 2015.

The WSC in Kazan featured more than 1,300 competitors from 63 countries, competing in 56 skills areas.

Check out the detailed results here >>

 Best of Nation

 

 

Ms. Tan Ying Ying
Nanyang Polytechnic
3D Digital Game Art 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

 

 

Ms. Chia Yi Yun Regina
Nanyang Polytechnic
Health & Social Care

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms. Tan Ying Ying
Nanyang Polytechnic
3D Digital Game Art 

 

 

 

Silver Medal

 

 

Ms. Rebecca Sim Yen Yee
Temasek Polytechnic
Freight Forwarding

 

 

 

Bronze Medal

 

 

Mr Devesh Logendran
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Cyber Security

 

 

Mr Koh Chan Hong Ravern
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Cyber Security

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Chen Yong Han, John
Singapore Polytechnic
Water Technology

 

 

 

Medallion For Excellence

 

 

Mr Lau Jun Wei
Nanyang Polytechnic
Aircraft Maintenance

 

 

Mr Milton Sim Yi Cong
Nanyang Polytechnic
Cloud Computing

 

 

Mr Lin Jian Xing
Singapore Polytechnic
CNC Miling

 

 

Mr Alex Ong Li Hong
Nanyang Polytechnic
CNC Turning

 

 

Mr Jerome Lim En Da
Republic Polytechnic
Cooking

 

 

Mr Koh Zhi Cheng
Singapore Polytechnic
Electrical Installations

 

 

Mr Manzel Joseph Seet
Nanyang Polytechnic
Electronics

 

 

Ms Jamie Jessica Leong
Nanyang Polytechnic
Graphic Design Technology

 

 

Ms Pan Shao Yee Shervonne
Nanyang Polytechnic
Hotel Reception

 

 

Ms Liong Wen Xuan
Nanyang Polytechnic
IT Network Systems Administration

 

 

Ms Yong Kai Qi
Nanyang Polytechnic
IT Software Solutions for Business

 

 

Mr Tey Yi Ci
Nanyang Polytechnic
Mechanical Engineering CAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Wong Shi Jie
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Mechatronics

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Liew Jin Hwei Arthur
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
Mechatronics

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Aquila Ng Li En
Nanyang Polytechnic
Mobile Robotics

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Terrence Yoong Teck Loong
Nanyang Polytechnic
Mobile Robotics

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Vanesia Erico Tan Yi Jun
Republic Polytechnic
Restaurant Service

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Elysia Tjanderawasi
Nanyang Polytechnic
Visual Merchandising

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms Tea Pei Qi
Nanyang Polytechnic
Web Technologies