WorldSkills Singapore 2020

 

The WorldSkills Singapore National Skills Competition (WSS 2020) was held from 28 September to 9 October 2020. More than 250 competitors from the Institution of Technical Education (ITE), five polytechnics, Singapore Institute of Technology (SIT), Nanyang Technological University (NTU) and the industry will be competing in 26 skills areas. Top competitors will represent Singapore in the WorldSkills ASEAN and the international WorldSkills Competition.

During this period, we have safe management measures in place to ensure the safety and well-being of all our competitors as they continue to deepen their skills.

 

The Results

3D Digital Game Art

 S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Ow Zoe 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Gold 

Tan Jing Yi 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Lim Ying Yi Zoe 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Adam Bin Jumaat 

Institute of Technical Education 

Medallion for Excellence 

Bah Wei Chin Wendy 

Institute of Technical Education 

Medallion for Excellence 

Low Kar Hin 

Institute of Technical Education 

Aircraft Maintenance

  S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Yong Jia Qi, Coby 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Silver 

Wong Jian Yuan, Marcus 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Tan Xue Jian 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Zheng Changsong 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Tang Che Tech 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Automobile Technology (Competition in Mar 2020)

 S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Silver 

Anggrainy Wulandari Bte Mohd Faisal 

Institute of Technical Education 

Bronze 

Muhammad Firdaus Bin Amran 

Motor Image Enterprises 

Beauty Therapy

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Lim Hui Fang 

Institute of Technical Education 

Silver 

Cherie Wong Wei Qi 

Institute of Technical Education 

Bronze 

Vernice Tan Si Ying 

Institute of Technical Education 

Chemical Laboratory Technology

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Silver 

Nicole Lim Jia Xin 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Chua Yong Le Eugene 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Izzah Hazirah Bte Junin 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Chua Ming Chuan 

Republic Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Lee Sook Ling Belle 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Cloud Computing

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Ryan Warwick Han 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Silver 

Zhu Zhanyan 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Ryan Lucas Ho Shi Chang 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Goh Xin Yang 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

See Yang Zhi 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Lee Yi Terng 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Tong Yew Ching Kelvin 

Institute of Technical Education 

Medallion for Excellence 

Bryan Tan 

Institute of Technical Education 

CNC Milling

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Chan Yan Shao 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Silver 

John Tan Yee Meng 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Ho Shu Yong 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

CNC Turning

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Marco Ang Tan Kang Le 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Silver 

Wu Jun De 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Lim Tian Xiang 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Mohamed Haneefa Jiyavudeen 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Cooking

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Ho Jia Yi 

Institute of Technical Education 

Silver 

Enoch Chan 

Republic Polytechnic 

Silver 

Tan Justin 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Batrisyia Bte Amran 

Institute of Technical Education 

Cyber Security

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

He Haiqi / Caleb Lee Jia Jing 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Silver 

Bryon Kaan / Tan Cheng Kit 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Lee Chun Hao / Kwa Cheng Jing 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Jason Chua Yuan Zhuang / Lim Kai Xian 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Electrical Installations (Competition in Mar 2020)

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Patrick Ng Jia Jun 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Silver 

Benny Bai Junjie 

Institute of Technical Education 

Bronze 

Lim Ying Sheng, Jacky 

Institute of Technical Education 

Electronics

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Ler Woon Seah 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Silver 

Toh Yong Sen 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Silver 

Lee Lin Yang Glenn 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Ng Zhan Wen 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

John Gao Jiahao 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Fashion Technology

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Goh Zi Qi 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Gold 

Ni Siting 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Dina Eliyana Teo Bte M R T 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Freight Forwarding

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Lee Jia Ying 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Silver 

Cassandra Sim Yen Tong 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Ong Zheng Jie Darren 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Sim Jie Ee 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Tan Meng Wee, Bryan 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Tan Yu Jie 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Graphic Design Technology

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Silver 

Feliza Ng Yu Xuan 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Ong Wen Ting 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Joanna Ong Si Hui 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Chong Ching Weng 

Institute of Technical Education 

Medallion for Excellence 

Ang Run Quan Maxcer 

Institute of Technical Education 

Medallion for Excellence 

Chong Jin Rong Theodore Owen 

Institute of Technical Education

Hairdressing (Competition in Mar 2020)

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Silver 

Wee Yih Shiuan 

Institute of Technical Education 

Bronze 

Marini Binte Maslan 

Institute of Technical Education

Hotel Reception

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Jovinn Min Toh 

Republic Polytechnic 

Silver 

Cloris Tan Kai Ting 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Quek Xin En, Grace 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Cassandra Chan Wan Ting 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Christina Chua Zi Xuan 

Republic Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Marianti Bte Abdul Malek 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Industrial Control

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Silver 

Royston Koh Yong En 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Wong Khee Hean 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Mak Chun Siang 

Institute of Technical Education 

Information Network Cabling

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Chew Cheng Thiam 

Republic Polytechnic 

Silver 

Mohammad Haiziq Bin Suwaimi 

Institute of Technical Education 

Bronze 

Lee Ting Yu 

Republic Polytechnic 

IT Network Systems Administration

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Willy Heng Wen Loong 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Silver 

Muhammad Juraimi Bin Rafinyi 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Soh Woon Hao, Kenneth 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Jonah Choon Cai Ming 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Tay Yuan Geng 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Joel Yeo Yu Wei 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Lai Weixin 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Muhammad Haziq Bin Ramlan 

Republic Polytechnic 

IT Software Solutions for Business

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Dan Lai Kai Yi 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Gold 

Jordan Khong Jun Wei 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Koh Wei Long, Dylan 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Kainoa Ho 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Oh Kai Kiat 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Chua Ze Ming 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Ong Wei En 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Yu Liyi 

Nanyang Technological University 

Mechanical Engineering CAD

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Asher Chan Yongrui 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Silver 

Chan Zi Shan 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Muhammad Hazim Bin Sabarudin 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Jerome Toh 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Hui Wan Sheng 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Mechatronics

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Ho Jian Tao / Priscilla Seah Xinzhen 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Gold 

Terence Tan Wan Cheng / Or Pui Oon 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Lennard Ng Weijie / Joshua Loon Cheng Le 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Tan Yong Jie / Tan Si Wei 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Mobile Robotics

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Ng Yong Jie / Zacharius Liew Zhe 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Silver 

Ting Zhi Hai, James / Lim Wei Sheng 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Silver 

Lin Shao Wen Darius / Tham Josiah 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Amoz Chua Jun Kiat / Ng Jun Jie 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Rapid Transit Systems

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Lim Zhi Wei / Amirul Daniez Redzhuan Bin Abdul Latif 

Republic Polytechnic 

Silver 

Koh Yong Fu Justin / Lau Qi An 

Institute of Technical Education 

Bronze 

Mohammad Nizam Bin Abdullah / Muhammad Firdaus Theseira 

Institute of Technical Education 

Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning (Competition in Mar 2020)

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Silver 

Mohd Izzul Fahmi Bin Osman 

Institute of Technical Education 

Bronze 

Syed Mohd Firdaus Syed Abdullah Al- Habshi 

Institute of Technical Education 

Restaurant Service

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Ho Kah Mun 

Republic Polytechnic 

Silver 

Claudia Tan 

Republic Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Keisia Dominique Lim-Urquhart 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Chen Wen Yao Grace 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Visual Merchandising

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Eng Zi Qin 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Silver 

Low Ting Ting 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Li Yiqi, Vikki 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Water Technology

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Ang Shao Shen 

Singapore Polytechnic 

Silver 

Lai Mun Wah Shaun 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Silver 

Raine Lim Jia Ying 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic 

Web Technologies

S/N 

Award 

Name of Competitor 

Institution/Organisation 

Gold 

Jeryl Teo Jie Le 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Silver 

Chan Jun Xiang Jordan 

Nanyang Polytechnic 

Bronze 

Yap Seng How Coben 

Temasek Polytechnic 

Medallion for Excellence 

Ang Jin Ping Edwin 

Ngee Ann Polytechnic